Pricing
Free events are free.
Paid tickets carry 3%.
No monthly plan, no per-ticket dollar fee, and no fee to your guests unless you pass it on.
Free events
$0
Unlimited events, unlimited guests.
- Event page, registration, approvals, questions
- Ticket QR and check-in
- Reminders and blasts to your guests
- Your calendar page and subscribers
- Hold it in a ViaMeet space at the operator's price
Paid tickets
3%
+ payment processing (about 2.9% + 30¢ per order), paid by you or passed to the guest.
- Everything in free
- Multiple ticket types, coupons, sale windows
- Apple Pay, Google Pay, cards
- Payouts to your bank
- Refunds and taxes handled
Worked example
100 tickets at $25, $2,500 in sales
| ViaMeet | Luma | Eventbrite | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platform fee | |||
| Percentage part | $75.003% × $2,500 | $125.005% × $2,500 | $92.503.7% × $2,500 |
| Per-ticket part | none | none | $179.00$1.79 × 100 |
| Platform fee | $75.00 | $125.00 | $271.50 |
| Card processing | |||
| Percentage part | $72.502.9% × $2,500 | $72.502.9% × $2,500 | $72.502.9% × $2,500 |
| Per-order part | $30.0030¢ × 100 | $30.0030¢ × 100 | nonepublished as 2.9% flat |
| Card processing | $102.50 | $102.50 | $72.50 |
| What the host keeps | |||
| Net to you | $2,322.50 | $2,272.50 | $2,156.00 |
ViaMeet and Luma process cards through Stripe at its published 2.9% + 30¢ per order; Eventbrite publishes 2.9% per order with its per-ticket amount inside its own fee. Rates vary by card and country; illustrative.
Worked example above based on published numbers as of Sep 2026.
Moving from Luma or Eventbrite? Bring your event over in a minute.
Worked example, spaces
A room for 4 hours at $150, a $600 booking
| Tenvia | ViaMeet | Peerspace | Giggster | Tagvenue | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| What the guest pays | |||||
| Listed price | $600.00 | $600.00 | $600.00 | $600.00 | $600.00 |
| Guest fee on top | none | none | variesguest processing fee | variesguest processing fee | none |
| What the venue gives up | |||||
| Platform fee | none | $30.005% × $600 | $120.0020% × $600 | $114.0019% × $600 | $90.0015% × $600 |
| Card processing | $17.702.9% × $600 + 30¢ | $17.702.9% × $600 + 30¢ | noneinside the fees | noneinside the fees | noneinside the fee |
| Total | $17.70 | $47.70 | $120.00 | $114.00 | $90.00 |
| What the venue keeps | |||||
| Net to you | $582.30 | $552.30 | $480.00 | $486.00 | $510.00 |
Peerspace charges hosts a 20% service fee and guests a processing fee that varies with the booking; Giggster charges hosts 19% and guests a processing fee that varies with the booking; Tagvenue charges venues 15% on bookings paid online (10% when the venue invoices), with no guest fee. Direct and ViaMeet bookings process cards through Stripe at its published 2.9% + 30¢.
Worked example above based on published numbers as of Sep 2026.
Spaces
Guests pay the operator's listed price and nothing more; ViaMeet's 5% comes out of the operator's side.